This product is not available anymore. Back to home page.
×
Privacy  Policy

The Migrant Action Trust (MAT) service is confidential, and your privacy is important to us. We are committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. This privacy statement explains how the MAT collects, stores, uses, and shares your personal information.

The types of information we collect are:
- Details of your enquiries and how we can help.
- Demographic information (e.g., age, gender, ethnicity)
- Your name and contact details, where relevant.

We collect your personal information in order to:
- Help you with your enquiries.
- Register you for our services.
- Help us know about and improve our services.
- Seek funding for our services and report to our funders.
- Confirm a good character as a volunteer through your nominated referees and 
  police vetting agency.

We only use and share personal information to fulfil these purposes, or if required by law. Any information we share for funding or reporting purposes is information that is aggregated and/or presented without identifying details so that it is not possible to connect the information to a specific person.

Providing personal information is optional. If you choose not to provide certain details (e.g., interpreter required), we will not be able to provide certain services.

We keep your information safe by storing it in a secured database and only allowing certain staff to access it. The identifying information we collect, such as your name and contact details, are maintained in our records for up to five (5) years from the date you discontinue use of our services, at which point we securely dispose of it.

You have the right under the Privacy Act 2020 to see any personal information held about you and to request that any wrong information is corrected or removed from the MAT database. You can do this by contacting the MAT at info@migrantactiontrust.org.nz or phone 029 227 3502.

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us.

Please fill out and submit the form should you wish to opt-out of marketing and communications from the Migrant Action Trust:
https://forms.office.com/r/CmU3ppjDeP